Privacy Policy

Your Own Marketing Organisation (“YOMO”) respects and protects the privacy of our users. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use information.

The term "personal information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect personal information about you when you visit this website to browse content, however, you may opt to sign up to periodic emails or request further information whereby minimal personal information will be requested, such as name and email address.

 

Scope

The purpose of this website is to provide you with information pertaining to the services of YOMO and to provide you with other relevant information or information of interest, which may include links to external sites.

 

Personal information

If you chose to sign up to YOMO’s mailing list to receive periodic blog content or updates, or for any other reason, we will collect information such as your name, nominated email address and any other identifying information that you chose to provide, such as a phone number or location.

We do not share your personal information with other third parties through this site, other than in circumstances where there is evidence of unlawful activity or serious threats.

You may opt out of further contact from us at any time by contacting us via the channels provided under 'Contact us' below or via the ‘unsubscribe’ feature via communications emails.

 

How we deal with complaints and requests

We take the privacy or our clients and subscribers seriously. Upon proof of person, you may request access to the personal information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.

You can contact us via the channels provided under 'Contact us' below and we undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

 

How we protect your personal information

This online service is hosted via the services of Squarespace Inc. (“Squarespace”). The Squarespace Privacy Policy can be viewed via https://www.squarespace.com/privacy-new/.

Although we aim to create a safe, secure environment by trying to limit access to the website to legitimate users, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised parties will not gain access. We will not have any liability arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Employees of YOMO will be trained about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

 

Comments and user content posted to the website

If you post any comments or user content on this website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you choose to provide may be read, collected, or used by other users of the website, as well as other third parties. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit in these forums. We cannot guarantee that other users have not made copies of and/or will not use such information outside of the website. We are not responsible for information you choose to post in this forum.

 

Third party websites

From time to time, we will recommend content featured on third party websites and provide links to this content. While we take care to only direct visitors to credible sources, we do not take responsibility for your personal information once you leave our website. It is the responsibility of the visitor to ensure they have read and are comfortable with the Privacy Policy of these third party sites.

We will interface with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

 

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website uses Google analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage only.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

 

Website visitors under 18 years

YOMO is a website targeting experienced professionals and is not directed to children under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If we become aware that a person under 18 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete such information from our files.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, YOMO may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in YOMO's sole discretion. YOMO encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change. This Privacy Policy was last reviewed on 14 April 2018.

 

Contact us

Contact Karen Lee via the contact details provided below if you want to:

  • obtain further information about the way we manage your personal information;access your personal information held by us;

  • raise a concern or make a complaint regarding how we collect or handle your personal information;

  • correct or update your personal information held by us; or

  • unsubscribe from any YOMO mailing list or have any questions or complaints regarding unsolicited electronic communications that you may have received or are concerned about.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

 

Contact Details:

Karen Lee
Email: karen.lee@yomo.com.au.

 

Need more information on privacy?

For more general information regarding privacy in Australia, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).